Privacy Policy

This Privacy Notice is for: Chameleon PDE

This policy sets out when and how we use your personal information that you provide to us, the legal bases we use for our processing, how long we keep it and your rights as an individual.

Who we are

We are Chameleon PDE with our registered address as Small Cottage, Scalebyhill, Carlisle, CA6 4NB. We are a provider of educational services to schools and other educational settings, parents and carers and local authorities who commission us. The services we provide relate to improving the health and wellbeing of children and young people. We do this in the following ways:

  • Writing and distribution of teaching and other educational materials
  • Provision of training

What we collect and why we collect it

If anyone can be identified by any information that we collect, this information is called ‘personal data’. Data protection law says that Chameleon PDE must have a reason or purpose for collecting and using personal data.

When you sign up for a subscription, we will collect the following information in order to process and maintain your account:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Email address
  • Organisation (if applicable)
  • Job title (if applicable)
  • Organisation details (e.g. Address, Head teacher or admin contact details)
  • Payment details (bank or credit card information)

We need to process this personal information in order to enter into a contract with you and to ensure your account is set up and runs smoothly.

We rely on your consent to handle your personal information in this way. If you do not provide us with the personal information we request from you for customer services purposes, we may not be able to fully answer your queries.

When you visit our site, we will also automatically collect the following information:

  • Technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, screen resolution, operating system and platform; and
  • Information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators, clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time), page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs) and methods used to browse away from the page.

We have a legitimate interest in collecting and using this data, which is to ensure the smooth running of our online services.

If you disseminate our online training to colleagues in your setting (additional users) via our site, we will store the name and email address of these additional users. In this instance you are the data controller and we are the data processor. You must have the consent or be the employer of these colleagues to disseminate our training and you should make them aware of this privacy notice. The processing of additional user details in the dissemination of training within your setting ensures that we know they have a relationship with you and to ensure they gain access to the training. Their data will not be used to send unsolicited communications. Your information (name and email) will also be shared with them to confirm this relationship. By uploading any third party personal information (including email addresses of Candidates you want to invite to participate in any training) you represent and warrant that you have appropriate authority to use that information for the purposes for which it has been uploaded, and that the information that you have uploaded is complete and accurate to the best of your knowledge. You agree that you will use reasonable endeavours to ensure that any personal information you upload is maintained, kept up to date at all times, and deleted if it is no longer required.

We also share your aggregated, anonymous data with third party analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site.

When you contact us by phone, email or through social media, we may also handle your personal information (your name, contact details and the other details you provide to us) in order to provide the customer services you have asked us to.

How we ensure that the processing we do is lawful

Chameleon PDE cannot use personal data for any reason unless we have a legal basis to do so. Those that we use are:

Delivering our services

  • We process your data for this reason because we have a legitimate interest to provide you with the best experience we can, and to ensure that our site is kept secure.
  • The processing is necessary - for the performance of a contract to which you are a party, or for the taking of steps at your request with a view to entering into a contract.
  • The processing is necessary for compliance with any legal obligations to which we are subject, other than an obligation imposed by contract.
  • This will also enable you to contact us and access our services through our website.

Keeping internal records

  • The processing is necessary for compliance with any legal obligations to which we are subject, other than an obligation imposed by contract.

Sending promotional emails about updates to our services and products

  • We have a legitimate interest in using your information. This information is retained whilst working with customers and kept to allow us to communicate with customers should they wish to keep using our services or should we feel that a service or service update may be of interest. We may also use the contact details of those who have made enquiries for this purpose.

How long do we keep your information?

While you have an active subscription with Chameleon PDE we will retain your data during the duration of your account being live, to ensure that we are able to assist you should you have any questions, feedback or issues in connection with your account or if any legal issues arise.

Where you are a candidate of online training (additional user), we will retain your data for as long as it is required to service the requirements of your colleague who requested you access the training.

Where we have processed your data for any other reason (such as where you have contacted us with a question in connection with subscription pricing) we will retain your data for 2 years.

We will also retain your personal information for 7 years due to accounting requirements.

In some circumstances we may also need to share your personal information if we are under a duty to disclose or share it to comply with a legal obligation.

If our business is sold:

We will transfer your personal information to a third party:

If we sell or buy any business or assets, we will provide your personal information to the seller or buyer (but only to the extent we need to, and always in accordance with data protection legislation); or

If Chameleon PDDE or the majority of its assets are acquired by somebody else, in which case the personal information held by Chameleon PDE will be transferred to the buyer.

We process your personal information for this purpose because we have a legitimate interest to ensure our business can be continued by the buyer. If you object to our use of your personal information in this way, the relevant seller or buyer of our business may not be able to provide services to you.

In some circumstances we may also need to share your personal information if we are under a duty to disclose or share it to comply with a legal obligation.

Where is my data stored?

Chameleon PDE does not share your personal information with any third parties, other than those listed below.

When we share your personal data with these third parties who perform services for us, we require them to take appropriate steps to protect your personal information, and only to use the personal information for the purpose of performing those specific services.

Name of company/organisation The service they perform for us
TrainingToolz Ltd IT hosting, maintenance
MoynanSmith Accountants
Quickbooks Accountancy
TSB Bank

We will never sell or distribute your personal information to any other third parties or make it public unless we have a legal obligation to do so.

When Chameleon PDE acts under instruction from another organisation (for example a Local Authority) we are the data processor and the other organisation the data controller. There will be a contract in place which will tell us what to do with your information. If any of your personal data is being used for a purpose that is not controlled by Chameleon PDE, you will be given a different privacy notice by the data controller which they will tell you about. Your rights are unlikely to be affected if your information is used in this way.

COOKIES

Our site uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our site. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our site and also allows us to improve our site. By continuing to browse the site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. We only use (and store) non-essential cookies on your computer's browser or hard drive if you provide your consent.

Cookie Purpose
ttzacceptcookie Log you have read the coookie notification. None essential.
simpletoolz_session Contains user data to maintain a session Essential.
Local storage To store data required to compose your user specific interface Essential.

Please note that third parties (including, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies, which we do not have any control over. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you will not be able to access all or parts of our site.

Except for essential cookies, all cookies will expire after 2 years

Your Rights

You have rights in relation to the personal information we hold about you. These are:

  • The right to be informed about the collection and use of your personal data. We do this by providing you with this privacy notice.
  • The right of access. This is commonly referred to as ‘subject access’. You have the right to make a request to see all the personal data that Chameleon PDE holds about you. You can make this request verbally or in writing and we must respond within one calendar month.
  • The right to rectification. If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible at the above address and we will promptly record your request and amend our records if required.
  • The right to erasure. This is also known as ‘the right to be forgotten’. You can make this request verbally or in writing. This right only applies in certain circumstances.
  • The right to restrict processing. This right only applies in certain circumstances. If we agree to restrict your personal data for one or more purposes we will store it but not use it.
  • The right to data portability. This allows you to obtain and re-use your personal data for your own purposes across different services. If you would like us to transfer your personal data electronically, we will do this. It only applies to information you have given us, which we hold electronically and where Chameleon PDE is the data controller.
  • The right to object. You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances. You can make an objection verbally or in writing. You have the absolute right to stop your personal data being used for direct marketing.
  • Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling. Chameleon PDE does not use any of your personal data to make automated decisions, however we do create profiles of our clients/customers. You have the right to stop us doing this and can do so by contacting us in writing at the address given.

How to complain

If you are unhappy about the way we handle your personal data please let us know verbally or in writing by contacting us at the address given below. We will explain how we have processed your personal information and if we have made a mistake will tell you how we will put this right. If you are still dissatisfied, you may report your concern to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) by contacting:

Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow SK9 5AF
Tel. 0303 123 1113

Contacting us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Notice, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this site, please contact us at:
Chameleon PDE, Small Cottage, Scalebyhill, Carlisle CA6 4NB
Tel 07508 662284
Email info@chameleonpde.com